Policies and QI Studies

The Student Health and Wellness Center has adopted the following policies:

In addition to the aforementioned policies, the SHWC conducts various PDF Document: Quality Improvement studies on an annual basis.

Patient Satisfaction Survey Results

Patients were randomly selected throughout each academic year and asked "How satisfied were you with your most recent visit to the Student Health and Wellness Center?"
2014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-2019
Number of Respondents17831434175719512186
Very Satisfied72%78.1%76.95%78.22%80.88%
Satisfied23.4%18.1%19.69%18.25%15.74%
Dissatisfied3.3%2.4%1.82%2.05%2.10%
Very Dissatisfied1.2%1.2%1.42%1.38%1.28%

Annual Report Executive Summary 2018-2019

  • 16488 in-person patient visits with 5729 distinct students
  • 2434 student contacts outside appointment times (via phone, secure message, etc.)
  • 429 appointments with our dietician
  • 390 appointments with our massage therapists
  • 2186 responses to our patient satisfaction survey with 96.6% of students reporting they were very satisfied or satisfied with their care
  • 2170 flu vaccines given, including 1199 doses during our 10 on-campus flu clinics
  • 205 Tdap vaccines given during our pre-entrance Tdap clinic
  • 3000 pre-entrance health forms reviewed
  • 963 HPV vaccines given after implementing a successful HPV vaccine awareness campaign and provider intervention
  • 37 students seen during our free STI screening clinic, and 124 free tests performed
  • 127 shared patients with the Counseling Center through our referral process
  • 2 new Nurse Practitioners recruited and hired
  • 131 scene responses by our student EMS group HERO, who also started an ambulance service that transported 33 patients from SHWC to local emergency rooms
  • 145 cases of hand foot & mouth disease managed in conjunction with Baltimore City Health Department and other campus partners, won the HSA Team Players Award for this work
  • 10 quality improvement studies completed
  • 12 staff members attended conferences