Policies and QI Studies

The Student Health and Wellness Center has adopted the following policies:

In addition to the aforementioned policies, the SHWC conducts various Quality Improvement studies on an annual basis.

Patient Satisfaction Survey Results

After each visit students are e-mailed a survey asking "How satisfied were you with your most recent visit to the Student Health and Wellness Center?"
2014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-2019
Number of Respondents17831434175719512186
Very Satisfied72%78.1%76.95%78.22%80.88%
Satisfied23.4%18.1%19.69%18.25%15.74%
Dissatisfied3.3%2.4%1.82%2.05%2.10%
Very Dissatisfied1.2%1.2%1.42%1.38%1.28%

Annual Report Executive Summary 2018-2019

  • 16488 in-person patient visits with 5729 distinct students
  • 2434 student contacts outside appointment times (via phone, secure message, etc.)
  • 429 appointments with our dietician
  • 390 appointments with our massage therapists
  • 2186 responses to our patient satisfaction survey with 96.6% of students reporting they were very satisfied or satisfied with their care
  • 2170 flu vaccines given, including 1199 doses during our 10 on-campus flu clinics
  • 205 Tdap vaccines given during our pre-entrance Tdap clinic
  • 3000 pre-entrance health forms reviewed
  • 963 HPV vaccines given after implementing a successful HPV vaccine awareness campaign and provider intervention
  • 37 students seen during our free STI screening clinic, and 124 free tests performed
  • 127 shared patients with the Counseling Center through our referral process
  • 2 new Nurse Practitioners recruited and hired
  • 131 scene responses by our student EMS group HERO, who also started an ambulance service that transported 33 patients from SHWC to local emergency rooms
  • 145 cases of hand foot & mouth disease managed in conjunction with Baltimore City Health Department and other campus partners, won the HSA Team Players Award for this work
  • 10 quality improvement studies completed
  • 12 staff members attended conferences