Form I-9

The U.S. government requires all employers to verify eligibility to work for each person they hire. As part of that verification process, a Form I-9 must be completed by all employees, including student employees. This refers to students who are new to the university payroll system or students who have had a break in service.

There are two sections that must be completed on an employee’s initial Form I-9:

Section One

This section must be completed online by visiting www.newI9.com

  • US citizens will use Employer Code 11472; for location choose “Students from KSAS and WSE”
  • International students and permanent residents, please see instructions below.

Section Two

International Students and Permanent Residents

  • For international students who do not have a social security number issued by the U.S. Social Security Administration, you will complete Sections 1 & 2 of the Form I-9 during your appointment.
  • For international students who have a social security number issued by the U.S. Social Security Administration, you can complete Section 1 using the following steps:
  1. Sign on to www.newI9.com
  2. Insert employer code 11472 and “continue”
  3. Enter the text indicated in the box and “continue”
  4. Complete section one of the Form I-9
  5. Select “Non-U.S. citizen faculty, staff, and student” as location
  6. Review the information for accuracy
  7. Complete the agreement section
  8. Click “continue”
  9. Make an appointment with SES to complete section two

For students who need a copy of their I-94 Admission Number, go to I-94 Instructions. Be sure to print a copy to bring with you to your Form I-9 appointment.

 

  • Re-Verification to extend Work Authorization End Date

An individual whose employment authorization has expired must re-verify their form 1-9. Re-verification must occur no later than the date that employment authorization expires. The employee MUST present original documents of their choice from the list of PDF Document: acceptable documents (List A or C). Students may wish to present a combination of documents that indicate their classification is work authorized.

For Example:

  • F-1 Students – Form 1-20 in combination with Form 1-94
  • J-1 Students – Form DS-2019 in combination with Form 1-94
  • H1B Temporary Workers- Form 1-94
  • H1B – 240 day automatic extensions
    • Same Employer – 1-94 Form
    • Switching Employers (Portability) 1-94 Form and Foreign Passport
  • OPT – (First Time) -1-766 Employment Authorization Document (EAD Card)
  • OPT Stem Extensions – 180 day automatic extension – Expired EAD in combination with form 1-20 endorsed for Stem Extension.

 

  • Legal Permanent Residents

Legal Permanent Residents (LPR) are not subject to re-verification whether their LPR card has an expiration date of 2 years or 10 years. Only LPR who enter the country with the 1-551 temporary stamp in their foreign passport are subject to re-verification. In that case, the expiration would be 1 year from the date of entry.

  • What is next
    • Make an appointment to re-verify your I-9.
    • Bring original documents, copies cannot be accepted.
    • Confirmation of Campus Employment from is NOT required for re-verification.
    • Do NOT complete section 1 of Form I-9; it is NOT required for extensions.

 


Related Links