General Council

The GRO General Council shall be responsible for determining all GRO policies, designating representatives to all relevant university committees, and monitoring the implementation of all GRO decisions.

The legislative body, or GRO General Council (GC) is made up of both graduate student representatives from every department on the Homewood campus and the Executive Board members. Department representatives are selected independently by students within a department in a way that is up to the students of that department. The GC decides on most matters within the scope of the GRO. It approves or denies student group event funding and/or recognition, approves the budget and GRO policy, debates graduate student needs, both academic and social, and disseminates information to the graduate community.

Find your Representative(s) by School/Department:

Last updated September 18, 2020.

Whiting School of Engineering

Applied Mathematics and Statistics

SE Hee Park

 

Biomedical Engineering

Theron Palmer

 

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Ashley Kiemen

Kent Rapp

Civil Engineering

Ashwini Gupta

 

Computer Science

Ambar Pal

 

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Soumyajit Ray

 

Engineering Management

Samantha Bell

Gabriel Ramirez

Environmental Health and Engineering

David Litwin

Leyang Fang

Information Security Institute

(Position Vacant)

 

Materials Science and Engineering

Kate Brizzolara

Caleb Andrews

Mechanical Engineering

Arthur Ding

Cristina Martin Linares

Krieger School of Arts and Sciences

Anthropology

Perry Madox

Youjoung Yuna Kim

History of Art

Grace Walsh

Celia Rodriguez Tejuca

Biology

Christina McNerney

Wesley Yon

Biophysics

Elmer Zapata Mercado

 

Chemistry

Aniruddha Dey

Dani Bautista

Classics

Ryan Warwick

Yanneck Wiegers

Cognitive Science

Grusha Prasad

Tom McCoy

Comparative Thought and Literature

Carolina Eleni Theodoropoulos

Barthélémy Morin

Economics

Nino Kodua

Aniruddha Ghosh

English

Xavier Oliver

David Shipko

Earth and Planetary Sciences

Amy Vasquez

Smriti Limbu

History

Laurence Bond

Jacob Bruggeman

History of Science and Technology

Urna Mukherjee

Juyoung Lee

Mathematics

Benjamin Dees

 

Modern Languages and Literature

Catherine Freddo

Julia Jacob

Near Eastern Studies

Stephanie Cooper

Paige Paulsen

Philosophy

Kayla Christy

Matthew Morgado

Physics and Astronomy

Erini Lambrides

Rishi Bhandia

Political Science

Ben Taylor

 

Psychological and Brain Sciences

Makaela Nartker

Caitlin Corona

Sociology

Lucas Sorzano Azambuja

Jacqueline Groccia

Writing Seminars

(Position Vacant)