Recent Winners

Please click on the bolded names to read grantees’ personal testimonials about their scholarship experiences!

Justin and a friend hiking in Germany.I spent almost two years in Germany after graduating…and it was maybe the best thing I ever did. It was challenging at times, but meeting those challenges—learning the language, trying to understand the culture—gave me the chance to learn about myself in ways I’m not sure you can any other way. Justin Porter, DAAD Grant

Astronaut Scholarship

  • Angela Zhu (2020)
  • Kathy Le (2019)
  • Vinay Ayyappan (20`18 & 2019)
  • Melissa Mai (2018)
  • Alfred Chin (2017)

Baltimore Corps Fellowship

  • Clarissa Chen (2019–2020)
  • Liam Haviv (2018-2019)

Beinecke Scholarship

  • Patrick Kennedy (2007)
  • Katherine L. McDonough (2005)

Boren Scholarship

Churchill Scholarship

DAAD

  • Sabrina Axster (2020-2021)
  • Yesse Kim (2018–2019)
  • Anton Kabeshkin (2017–2018)
  • Ryan Cotterell (2015–2016)
  • John Hoffmann (2015–2016)
  • Dakota DeVos (2014–2015)
  • Erik Schmalbach (2014–2015)
  • Cecilia Sebastian (2013–2014)
  • Ben Swartz (2013–2014)
  • Justin Porter (2012–2013)
  • Hannah Froele (2011–2012)
  • Federica Genovese (2011–2012)
  • Aliyah Saunders (2011–2012)
  • Adam Bisno (2010–2011)
  • Jessica Tong (2010–2011)
  • Britni Crocker (2009–2010)

Emerson National Hunger Fellows Program

  • Olivia Chan (2020-2021)
  • Ally Hardebeck (2020-2021)
  • Courtney Colwell (2018–2019)

Fulbright Study/Research Grant

  • Karissa Avignon (2020-2021, Public Health, Canada)
  • Kiana Boroumand (2020-2021, Social Sciences/University of Bristol Award, UK)
  • Kristin Brig (2020-2021, History, South Africa)
  • Eillen Martinez (2020-2021, Creative Writing, Colombia [program cancelled])
  • Holly Nishimura (2020-2021, Public Health/Fulbright-Fogarty Award, Uganda)
  • Kenneth Valles (2020-2021, Public Health, Sweden)
  • Ronald Wang (2020-2021, Neuroscience, Poland)
  • Anna Weerasinghe (2020-2021, History, India)
  • Ayesha Durrani (2019-2020, Interdisciplinary Studies/University of Sussex Award, UK)
  • Marios Falaris (2019-2020, Anthropology, India)
  • David Hamburger (2019-2020, Law, Netherlands)
  • Thera Naiman (2019-2020, History, France)
  • Yasmin Ogale (2019-2020, Public Health/Fulbright-Fogarty Award, Uganda)
  • Aine O’Sullivan (2019-2020, Engineering, Switzerland)
  • Aisvarya Panakam (2019-2020, Medical Sciences, Spain)
  • Thaara Shankar (2019-2020, Art and Architectural History, India)
  • Lidya Tadesse (2019-2020, Public Health, Switzerland)
  • Neha Thomas (2019-2020, Engineering, Germany)
  • Himanshu Dashora (2018-2019, Medical Sciences, India)
  • Callie Deng (2018-2019, Medical Sciences, Norway)
  • Anna Hasche-Kluender (2018-2019, Medical Sciences, Germany)
  • Alexander Kossak (2018-2019, Physics, Germany)
  • Katherine Lewis (2018-2019, Creative Writing, South Korea)
  • Shivani Mehta (2018-2019, Public Health, India)
  • Diana Rayes (2018-2019, Public Health, Germany)
  • Tomasz Robak (2018-2019, Piano, Poland)
  • Arunima Vijay (2018-2019, Linguistics, Norway)
  • Carolyn Xue (2018-2019, Biology, Rwanda)
  • Rebecca Anderson (2017–2018, Korean Studies Graduate Degree Grant, South Korea)
  • Ashley Ezema (2017–2018, Public Health, Canada)
  • Komal Kumar (2017–2018, Public Health, South Africa)
  • Savannah Karmen-Tuohy (2017–2018, Medical Sciences, Malawi)
  • Jeremy McGale (2017–2018, Chemistry, Germany)
  • Rocio Oliva (2017–2018, Art History, Peru)
  • Jacob Cox (2016–2017, Public Health, France)
  • Anna Glenn (2016–2017, Language and Literature, Switzerland)
  • Carly Greenspan (2016–2017, Political Science, Jordan)
  • Arielle Kaden (2016–2017, Young Professional Journalist Program, Germany)
  • Alexandra Letvin (2016–2017, Art History, Spain)
  • Neil Rens (2016–2017, Interdisciplinary Studies/Study Degree, Netherlands)
  • Jessica Rothstein (2016–2017, International Health, Peru)
  • Haziq Siddiqi (2016–2017, Biology, Spain)
  • Jocelyn Slovak (2016–2017, Creative Writing, South Korea)
  • Yitzhak Snow (2016–2017, Energy, Germany)
  • Adam Tabeling (2016–2017, Archeology, Germany)
  • Cyrus Zhou (2016–2017, Biology, Canada)

*Previous years’ results available on the Fulbright website.

Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship

  • Julia Dickson (2020-2021, Kyrgyzstan)
  • Jiang Jingzhao (2020-2021, Netherlands)
  • Emily Luo (2020-2021, Taiwan)
  • Frances Rooney (2020-2021, Spain)
  • Sumeet Sidhu (2020-2021, Poland)
  • Shawn Singh (2020-2021, Uzbekistan)
  • Julia Wargo (2020-2021, South Korea)
  • Nathan Wertheimer (2020-2021, Malaysia)
  • Bethany York (2020-2021, Lithuania)
  • Elysia Chou (2019-2020, South Korea)
  • Colin Friedman (2019-2020, Malaysia)
  • Amanda Jan (2019-2020, Taiwan)
  • Kain Kim (2019-2020, Macedonia)
  • Jacquie Lapple (2019-2020, South Korea)
  • Kush Mansuria (2019-2020, Indonesia)
  • Daniel March (2019-2020, Taiwan)
  • Lindsay Martin (2019-2020, Taiwan)
  • Daniel Parra (2019-2020, Mexico)
  • Maddlyn Sivilli (2019-2020, Spain)
  • Cole Stalter (2019-2020, Malaysia)
  • Karla Bachiller (2018-2019, Malaysia)
  • Michael Broida (2018-2019, Portugal)
  • Elisabeth Fassas (2018-2019, Taiwan)
  • Mallika Iyer (2018-2019, Mongolia)
  • William Theodorou (2018-2019, Bulgaria)
  • Sarah Watson (2018-2019, Malaysia)
  • Ben Davidson (2017–2018, Spain)
  • Sam Hasty (2017–2018, Poland)
  • Chris Hinds (2017–2018, Taiwan)
  • Rachel Kassler (2017–2018, Malaysia)
  • Anne Kuhnen (2017–2018, Netherlands)
  • John Schwarz (2017–2018, Germany)
  • Saraniya Tharmarajah (2017–2018, India)
  • Tiffaney Tran (2017–2018, Taiwan)
  • Zach Winters (2017–2018, South Korea)
  • John Brakke (2016–2017, Argentina)
  • Julia Broach (2016–2017, Nepal)
  • Michael Caplan (2016–2017, France)
  • Noah Erwin (2016–2017, Malaysia)
  • Jasmin Gonzalez (2016–2017, Argentina)
  • Michael Lewis (2016–2017, Malaysia)

* Previous years’ results available on the Fulbright website.

Gates Cambridge Scholarship

  • Shubhayu Bhattacharyay (2020)
  • Katherine Robinson (2017)
  • Stephen Filippone (2014)
  • Alessa Colaianni (2013)
  • Ian Hsu (2012)
  • Jennifer Grayson (2011)
  • Pongsiri Vorapongse (2011)
  • Trevor Ellison (2010)
  • Elizabeth Dzeng (2007)
  • Seth Daniel Goldstein (2004)
  • Thomas Johnson (2006)
  • Lauren Zeitels (2006)

Goldwater Scholarship

  • Jialiu Liang (2020-2021)
  • Lauren Sloat (2020-2021)
  • Turner Woody (2020-2021)
  • Vinay Ayyappan (2019-2020)
  • Julia Costacurta (2019-2020)
  • Kathy Le (2019-2020)
  • Alaleh Azhir (2018-2019)
  • Aditya Mohan (2018-2019)
  • Rohan Panaparambil (2018-2019), honorable mention
  • Wenzer Qin (2018-2019)
  • Alfred Chin (2017–2018)
  • Darius Mostaghimi (2017–2018), honorable mention
  • Duy Phan (2017–2018)
  • Fernando Vicente (2017–2018)
  • Vikas Daggubati (2016–2017)
  • Felipe d’Andrea (2016–2017), honorable mention
  • Nicole Michelson (2016–2017)
  • Miguel Sobral (2016–2017)
  • Quenton Bubb (2015–2016), honorable mention
  • Nicole Michelson (2015–2016), honorable mention
  • Andrew Griswold (2014–2015)
  • Ivan Andreevich Kuznetsov (2014–2016)
  • Jorge Aurelio Menendez (2014–2015)
  • Ryan Barlow Patterson (2014–2015)
  • Stephen Filippone (2013–2014)
  • Peter Kalugin (2013–2015)
  • Sandya Subramanian (2013–2015)
  • Zainab Doctor (2012–2013)
  • Tiras Lin (2012–2013), honorable mention
  • Adam Weiner (2012–2013)
  • Lichy Han (2011–2012)
  • Hannah Joo (2011–2012)
  • Chung-ha Oh Davis (2010–2011), honorable mention
  • Justin David Silverman (2010–2011)

Hertz Foundation Graduate Fellowship

  • Katherine Xiang (2020)
  • Melissa Mai (2019)

Knight-Hennessy Scholarship

  • Neil Rens (2020)

Luce Scholars Program

  • Maya Foster (2020–2021)
  • Seheri Swint (2018–2019)
  • Ted Alcorn (2010–2011)
  • Wen-Chih Yu (2007–2008)
  • Ravi Kavasery (2003–2004)

Marshall Scholarship

  • Chloe Pacyna (2019)
  • Jeremy Ratcliff (2019)
  • Quenton Bubb (2016)
  • Anu Ramachandran (2016)
  • Anna Wherry (2014)
  • Nabiha Syed (2010)
  • Rishi Mederatta (2009)
  • Kurt Herzer (2009)
  • Hari Prabhakar (2007)
  • Sondra Hellstrom (2004)
  • Daniel Davies (2004)
  • Lionel Foster (2002)

Mitchell Scholarship

NIH Undergraduate Scholarship

  • George Mwinnyaa (2016)
  • Duy Phan (2016)
  • Amalia Londono Tobon (2010)

Rhodes Scholarship

  • Alaleh Azhir (2019)
  • Nicole Mihelson (2017)
  • Peter Kalugin (2015)
  • Eleanor Gardner (2012)
  • Wen Shi (2003)
  • Wes Moore (2000)

Soros Fellowship for New Americans

  • Ivan Kuznetsov (2017)
  • Sahar Soleimanifard (2015)
  • Salmah Y Rizvi (2014)
  • Kevin Shenderov (2014)
  • Mariam Fofana (2013)
  • Saami Khalifian (2012)
  • Brian Goh (2011)
  • Amit Jain (2010)
  • Bowen Jiang (2010)
  • Risheng Xu (2009)
  • Carolina Montano (2008)
  • Gabriel Brat (2006)
  • Shantanu Nundy (2006)

Truman Scholarship

  • Anthony Boutros (2019)
  • Justin Falcone (2014)
  • Neha Deshpande (2010)
  • Kurt Herzer (2008)
  • Sonia Sarkar (2008)
  • Salmah Rizvi (2007)
  • Sarah David (2006)
  • Saul Garlick (2005)

Udall Scholarship

UNCF/Merck Undergraduate Science Research Award*

Whitaker International Fellows & Scholars Program*

  • Katy Romancyzk (2017)
  • Sue Kulason (2015)
  • Courtney Young (2013)
  • Annie Ng (2009)
  • Bill Diplas (2009)
  • Grace Tan (2009)
  • Yujie Wang (2009)
  • Susan Thomas (2008)
  • Sean Cheng (2006)

*Awards that are no longer funded.